Privacy2018-06-21T12:33:50+00:00

Privacy Statement

EU DISPUTE RESOLUTION
Information on online dispute resolution: Consumers have the opportunity to submit complaints to the EU’s online dispute resolution platform: https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home2.show&lng=EN. You can also address any complaint to the above e-mail address.

LIABILITY FOR CONTENT OF THIS SITE
We are constantly developing the contents of this website and strive to provide correct and up-to-date information. Unfortunately, we can not assume any liability for the correctness of all content on this website, especially for those provided by third parties. If you notice any problematic or illegal content, please contact us immediately, you will find the contact details in the imprint.

LIABILITY FOR LINKS ON THIS SITE
Our website contains links to other websites whose content we are not responsible for. If you notice unlawful links on our website, please contact us, you will find the contact details in the imprint.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE
All contents of this website (pictures, photos, texts, videos) are subject to copyright. If necessary, we will legally prosecute the unauthorized use of parts of the contents of our site.

PICTURES PROOF
The pictures, photos and graphics on this website are protected by copyright.

The image rights belong to the following photographers and companies:

AUSTRIAN AIRCRAFT TRAINING
unsplash.com Authors (Royalty Free)
pixabay.com Authors (Royalty Free)

DATA PROTECTION
We have written this privacy policy to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, which information we collect, how we use data and what options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things in a simple and clear manner.

AUTOMATIC DATA STORAGE
When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the visited subpages, details of your browser (eg Chrome, Firefox, Edge, …) and date and time. We do not use this information and usually do not disclose it, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

STORING PERSONAL DATA
Personal data that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal information by e-mail – outside this website – we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail.

YOUR RIGHTS
In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority whose websites you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS ENCRYPTION WITH HTTPS
We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this security of data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

COOKIES
Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the user and only for the web application, eg. As an online store, receives meaning, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.
There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (eg Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.
If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.
You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this varies according to browser, it is best to look for the instructions in Google for the term “delete cookies chrome” or “disable cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “chrome” for the name of your browser, eg. B. edge, firefox, safari off.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i. disable them via browser setting, some features and pages may not work as expected.

NEWSLETTER
If you subscribe to our newsletter, you submit the above personal information and give us the right to contact you via email. We use the data stored in the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass this on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link in each newsletter at the bottom – then we delete all data that was saved with the registration for the newsletter.

GOOGLE MAPS PRIVACY POLICY
We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the features of this card, data will be transmitted to Google. What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS PRIVACY POLICY
We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Pseudonymization
Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the kind 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

DEACTIVATION OF DATA COLLECTION BY GOOGLE ANALYTICS
The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = en.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS ADDITIONAL DATA PROCESSING
We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Supplement” in Google Analytics.

To read more about the Google Analytics Add-on, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

GOOGLE ANALYTICS IP ANONYMIZATION
We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature has been developed by Google to enable that site to comply with applicable privacy practices and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

More information about IP anonymization can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS REPORTS ON DEMOGRAPHIC FEATURES AND INTERESTS
We’ve turned on the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographics and interest reports include age, gender, and interests. This allows us – without being able to assign this data to individuals – to get a better picture of our users. Learn more about the advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop using your Google Account’s activities and information under “Advertising settings” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS DEACTIVATION LINK
By clicking on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser results in the collection of data again.

Disable Google Analytics

GOOGLE FONTS PRIVACY POLICY
We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. More about these and other questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

HOTJAR PRIVACY POLICY
We use on this website Hotjar Limited (Level 2, St Julian’s Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta) to statistically analyze visitor data. Hotjar is a service that analyzes users’ behavior and feedback on web pages through a combination of analysis and feedback tools. Hotjar-based websites have integrated tracking code on their websites, which will be transmitted to our servers located in Ireland (EU). This tracking code contacts the servers of Hotjar and sends a script to the computer or terminal that accesses the Hotjar-based website. The script collects certain data relating to the user’s interaction with the corresponding web page. This data is then sent to the servers of Hotjar for processing.

More details on the Privacy Policy and what information is collected by Hotjar in any way can be found at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

DEACTIVATION OF HOTJAR
If you do not want Hotjar to collect your data, you can activate the Hotjar Opt Out. There you have the option to disable or re-enable the collection of data by Hotjar by a simple click on the red hotjar button. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser results in the collection of data again.

FACEBOOK PRIVACY POLICY
We use functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YOUTUBE PRIVACY POLICY
We use YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this page of the video service.

By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and you’re signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

TWITTER PRIVACY POLICY
We use features on this website from Twitter, a Twitter International Company social network, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

This also allows personal data to be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not store anything about it.

If you would like to know more about the use of your data by Twitter, you will find all the information in the Twitter Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/privacy.

If you have an account on Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in Account Settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account.

GOOGLE + PRIVACY POLICY
We use features on Google+ from Google+, the social network of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

If you want to take full advantage of the features offered, you’ll need a Google Account.

Even when using the functions (Google +1 Buttons, Google+ Badge, Follow button, Google+ Share button and Link, Sign-In Button, Hangout Button) without Google Account information is already sent to Google.

If you’re signed in with your Google Account while using the features listed above, your information will be published worldwide at https://plus.google.com/settings/, and Google collects and evaluates it, as appropriate.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

INSTAGRAM PRIVACY POLICY
We use social networking site Instagram features by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

We can display images and videos with Embed Embed Instagram features.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and you’re signed in, that information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy that collects information about Instagram and how to use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

LINKED PRIVACY POLICY
We use Social Media Network features on LinkedIn, LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and you are logged in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy, which information collects LinkedIn and how they use them can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

PINTEREST PRIVACY POLICY
We use buttons and widgets on our site from the social media network Pinterest, Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

The privacy policy, what information Pinterest collects and how they use them, can be found at https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy.

SOUNDCLOUD PRIVACY POLICY
We use on our website functions of the social media network SoundCloud of the company SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany.
By using the SoundCloud features such as playing music, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to SoundCloud, stored and evaluated.
If you have a SoundCloud account and you’re signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.
The privacy policy of what SoundCloud collects and how you use it can be found at https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

XING PRIVACY POLICY
On our website we use functions of the social media network XING of the company XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to XING, stored and evaluated.

If you have an XING account and you are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored therein.

The privacy policy, which information XING collects and how you use them can be found at https://www.xing.com/privacy.

FACEBOOK PIXEL PRIVACY POLICY
We use on this website the Facebook Pixel of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook ad. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this information is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can only be used within the scope of advertising advertisements. The use of the Facebook pixel code also sets cookies.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website Facebook is communicated, so that visitors get to see matching ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

How to use the Facebook pixel for advertising campaigns is available at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You can change your ad settings on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you’re signed in to Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/preferencemanagement/, you can manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising. You can disable or enable many providers at once or make settings for individual providers.

More information about Facebook’s data policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

GOOGLE ADSENSE PRIVACY POLICY
We use Google AdSense, the Google Inc. advertising program (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website.

In the process, data about the displayed advertising material and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there.

In AdSense, cookies should enable better advertising, cookies do not contain personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, every click, and every other activity leading to a Google Adsense server call. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be saved there.

Third parties may use AdSense to place and read cookies in your browser, or to use web beacons to store data they receive through ad serving on the site. Web beacons are small graphics that allow log file recording and log file analysis that are used for statistical analysis of online marketing.

DEACTIVATE COOKIES
You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this varies according to browser, it is best to look for the instructions in Google for the term “delete cookies chrome” or “disable cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “chrome” for the name of your browser, eg. B. edge, firefix, safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i. disable them via browser setting, some features and pages may not work as expected.

DEACTIVATE PERSONALIZED ADVERTISING
If you have a Google Account, you can opt out of personalized advertising on the https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated page. Also, if you opt out of personalizing ads, you may continue to see ads based on factors such as your approximate location based on your IP address, browser type, and recent search terms.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

AMAZON PARTNER PROGRAM PRIVACY POLICY
We are a participant in the Amazon Affiliate Program which enables the placement of Amazon Ads and affiliate links on websites. This placement of Amazon advertising will result in the reimbursement of advertising costs.
In order to understand the origin of orders, Amazon uses cookies.
Responsible for the purposes of data protection laws are Amazon Europe Core S.à.r.l., Amazon EU S.à.r.l, Amazon Services Europe S.à.r.l. and Amazon Media EU S.à.r.l., all four located 5, Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg and Amazon Instant Video Germany GmbH, Domagkstr. 28, 80807 Munich. The data processor will be Amazon Deutschland Services GmbH, Marcel-Breuer-Str. 12, 80807 Munich, active.
The privacy policy that collects information about Amazon and how you use it can be found at https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401.

REACHLOCAL PRIVACY POLICY
On this website we use the ReachLocal tracking code of ReachLocal Austria GmbH (Kärntner Strasse 25, 1010 Vienna) to evaluate data for the optimization of AdWords campaigns. Privacy Impact of ReachLocal products can be found at https://www.reachlocal.com/en/legal/policies-to-sales-practices-from-reachlocal.

If you wish to unsubscribe from the ReachLocal Tracking, please click on the following link: https://www.reachlocal.com/en/en/legal/trackingopt-out.

SHARETHIS PRIVACY POLICY
We use on this website features of ShareThis, a social bookmarking and sharing tool of ShareThis, 4005 Miranda Ave, Suite 100, Palo Alto, 94304 California, USA.

By using the ShareThis social plugins, visitors are able to share content on this website in various social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and many others. If visitors share content with ShareThis in services where they have an account and are logged in, the visit and sharing can be associated with the user.
ShareThis uses cookies, pixel tags, HTTP header and browser identifier to gather information about visitor behavior. If you would like to know more about the use of your data by ShareThis, you can find all the information at https://www.sharethis.com/terms/.